Sunday, February 27, 2011

Of Shafiq and the new meow

Ouh, there's a cat whom loves to wonder around the house these days. Shafiq and Shamil seems to have taken a pity towards it. Its so cute to see them care for the cat!

Haha. I thought I'd share this. :)
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Lets hope for a new beginning

New semester starts tomorrow! Crazy huh? Okay, not so crazy but I am definitely super excited, anddddd scared. Things are not gonna get easier, I am very much aware of that. I just hope I won't disappoint myself like I did last sem. I have to work extra smart this time around. HAVE TO. HAVE TO. Its a must! :)

So, I arrived from Melaka yesterday afternoon. After 3 hours or so unpacking and cleaning and throwing stuffs, I'm settled. It turned out that I'm a collector. Of rubbish, that is. Goshhh, so many unused things had been discovered yesterday. I'm glad that I got rid of those things. At last I have enough space to put all my stuffs in my super tiny room! Phew, one thing done out of my checklist. :D

Yesterday I also said goodbye to Shafiq, Shamil, Ira and my parents. I wonder how the lil ones are gonna manage themselves now that I'm gone. Kakak miss you guys. :( Behave yourselves okay? xx.

Guys, wish me luck this sem, yeah? New semester, I am hoping for a new beginning. I'm praying for only all the good things for me and the kids this time around. Insyaallah. :)

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Because I love them so

Three more days before I'm back to student life. I've been running around this week buying stuffs, taking care of things(like my teeth) to prepare to the max for the coming sem. The more I want time to slow down, the faster it went by. :(

Haish, I wonder if the lil bastards will be doing okay when I'm gone. I'm gonna miss staying at home, and I'll miss everyone too.

I guess all good things have to come to an end. Not that starting new sem isn't good, but... you know what I mean.

Okay, enough of all the emo thingy. Anyway, today I finally get to go to the night market! I wanted to go to the one in my old neighbourhood so bad, and I'm glad that I finally get to go. ;D Thanks baby sis! Well, I really did ate a lot just now and I'm as full plus fat as a pig.

I hope I really get to work out back in Subang and shed all this flabbiness off. -.-

Monday, February 21, 2011

Today is the day

Yeah, today is THE DAY I met the dentist. My God, I woke up so early in the morning! Imagine, 6.30am, how eager to get to the dentist so that my teeth can be fixed.

Then, guess what? The dentist checked my teeth and said that there were nothing wrong with them. Then why the hell is it so painful?? She told me to come again another day if it still hurts. They'll have to take X-Ray photos and stuff. I thought they'd give me painkillers or something. They just gave me Paracetamol. -,-' How does Paracetamol work its magic to cure toothache?? That, I don't know. Ouh, and my teeth is still hurting. :(

So, the rest of the day went by rather quick. I watched Seukki again, and this time fell in love with Jeremy. :)

News: I'll be back in Subang on 26th February. Phew, class starts on 28th. So soon! I'm hoping for the best this sem though. Insyaallah. :D

That's it.

Final note: Thank you for being born.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Song for thought. I love thissss! :)


JAR OF HEART

I know I can't take one more step towards you
Cause all that's waiting is regret
And don't you know I'm not your ghost anymore
You lost the love I loved the most

I learned to live half alive
And now you want me one more time

And who do you think you are
Running 'round leaving scars
Collecting your jar of hearts
And tearing love apart
You're gonna catch a cold
From the ice inside your soul
So don't come back for me
Who do you think you are

I hear you're asking all around
If I am anywhere to be found
But I have grown too strong
To ever fall back in your arms

And learn to live half alive
And now you want me one more time

And who do you think you are
Running 'round leaving scars
Collecting your jar of hearts
And tearing love apart
You're gonna catch a cold
From the ice inside your soul
So don't come back for me
Who do you think you are
Dear, it took so long just to feel alright
Remember how to put back the light in my eyes
I wish I had missed the first time that we kissed
Cause you broke all your promises
And now you're back
You don't get to get me back

And who do you think you are
Running 'round leaving scars
Collecting your jar of hearts
And tearing love apart
You're gonna catch a cold
From the ice inside your soul
So don't come back for me
Don't come back at all

And who do you think you are
Running 'round leaving scars
Collecting your jar of hearts
And tearing love apart
You're gonna catch a cold
From the ice inside your soul
Don't come back for me
Don't come back at all

Who do you think you are?
Who do you think you are?
Who do you think you are?

P/s:I like the Sam Tsui version better. :)
Have a wonderful day, boo. xx

Saturday, February 19, 2011

Be my pet please?

Okay, almost everyone know that I am not a big fan of animals. Yes, I find them cute but... I can't deal with their shitting and stuff. Like men. Huh?

Hahaha, back to the point. I have just finished watching the Japanese series, Kimi Wa Petto(You're My Pet). And why am I suddenly switching to Japanese series? My Seukki had been casted as the main lead for Korean version! Looking closely, Jun Matsumoto and Jang Geun Suk certainly share many similar features. They're both cute and adorable and sometimes passes easily as a girl. They differ in height where Jun is on the shorter side 173cm, while Seukki stands tall at 180.4cm.

Jun Matsumoto VS

Jang Geun Suk

In Kimi Wa Petto, Jun played the role of a pet to a woman which is taller, older, and have a higher income. That's the cute part, having a pet like Jun, or Seukki! Probably the main reason I watched the series. :D But it certainly will be hard to cast the female lead for Korean version since maybe she needs to be taller than Seukki. Well, I don't know anything about the Korean version. Who knows if they'll make a few changes. I hope that it will come out soon, and I hope that it'll be better than the Japanese version! heee.

Hee, I googled just now and found out that Kim Ha Neul have been cast to act alongside Seukki. She's 167cm (shorter than Seukki), so I guess they'll be changing a lil bit parts here and there.

Enough of that.

News: My teeth(yes, plural) is hurting so bad. Seeing the dentist on Monday. Hopefully he didn't remove any of my tooth. Until then, I have to bear my toothache, err teethache. This is the first time I am hopping up and done to see the dentist. -,-

Please take this pain away my dear dentist. I can't sleep very well at night since my tooth ache so much. ;(

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Of Maulidur Rasul, and family?

Hey again, my lappy had been yet again REFORMATTED last couple of days, so I didn't get the chance to rant about my brother's homecoming. -,-

But, first of all

Happy birthday, in this case a belated one to our beloved Prophet Muhammad S.A.W. :) Semoga sejahtera ke atas Rasulullah dan ahli keluarga baginda. Amiin.

Now this is a different story. So, it was Maulidur Rasul yesterday and my eldest brother came home for a vacation. I mean, with his friends. My lil bastards wasn't looking forward to meeting him. And as every one of my closest friends should know, I'm not close to my eldest brother, so I'm not looking forward to meeting him either. All we were looking forward for is some nice family time.

That didn't happen. My poor lil bastards(I call my lil brother lil bastards, but I still love them very much) weren't happy at all when he's home. He was scolding the boys in front of his friends, embarrassing them. And I don't like it. It breaks my heart when my favorite lil bastards were crying and so terrified of their eldest brother. Shafiq even catch a fever today because he was terrified of being scolded.

Come on, I thought being the eldest brother, he might have some sense to hold our family together. But how can he do that if my lil bastards hate him? It saddens me when Shamil said,"Abang tu asyik marah2 je. Tak boleh ke kalo dia tak marah2 kitorang satu hari?" He said that while sobbing. Poor lil kids, getting scolded at so many times yesterday. My eldest brother might not understand, but these kids grow up lacking a father figure. They are so delicate, so soft, even if they're naughty on the outside. I love them so very much regardless of their behavior and I know that he loves them too, but making them scared like that is not a way to show it, especially when you're away for so long.

Shafiq

Shamil
My poor lil bastards, I hope they don't take everything that my eldest brother said to heart. Coz they were really hurt last night. I hope you'll get better soon Shafiq, and not get sick again. Shamil too, I love you both.

p/s: Zana sayang, Happy 20th birthday bff! Have a great time today, and tell me about it! Lots of love from your friend of 12 years, and more years to come. ;D

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Universal Studios Singapore

Located in Resorts World Sentosa on Sentosa island Singapore, this theme park simply blows my mind. Let me take you guys on a tour with me and the girls in USS.

So, let's see. In this trip, five of us (Diana, Merah, Miza, Aisyah and myself) left JB at around 7 and reached Sentosa island at 9am. We entered USS at 10.30am, and so began our journey! ;)

First stop, Hollywood.
This set was quite small, compared to the others as it's near the entrance. My pictures here are also limited you see. hehehe.

Hollywood boulevard.

One of the shops.

And yet another.

Hollywood doesn't have any rides. So we move to Madagascar. There's only a kids ride there, but we still rode it anyway. who cares, we wanna have fun! And IT WAS FUN. :D

Its a merry go round with characters from Madagascar, cute!

Tourists, and the need to take pictures. :P

A Crate's Adventure, a ride which's not open yet at that time.

Us againnn. hehehehe

I was so excited to go to the next set as it features a castle! In Far Far Away land, to be exact.

THE castle. SO SO SOOO biggggg!

Enchanted airways is actually a mini rollercoaster ride, which is unexpectedly scary. It looks so harmless, but then.... well, you know what I mean.

Shrek 4D adventure was so so. I love the seat as it moves and gives effect as if I was in the movie. But the effects were kinda expected. Heee.

Shrek's walk of fame? Yeah? No?

MY fairy godmother. I need new shoes, please?? (^_^)

Moving from Far Far Away, I was brought back to reality, in The Lost World.

This Canopy Flyer ride was awesome coz it left your feet suspended on air as it pulls you through the magnificent scenery of Jurassic park. Plus, its indeed one of my favorite rides. ;)

There was a boat ride in Jurassic that left us all soaked in water, we rode that twice, it was so fun! hahaha, but then we have to change clothes and dry ourselves of course. and we smelled like lake water? ewww.

Other than that, I get to fly my own dinosaur in Jurassic as well! It was kids ride, but still...
Okay. Up next, we went to Ancient Egypt!

Look at how scared we were? The pharaoh was so fierce we were so afraid to take a picture with him. But look at those abs! Smexy! ;P
My favourite ride of all, is the Revenge of the Mummy! It is an indoor rollercoaster that moves forward, backward and sideways. To top it off, I love the special effects that makes me feel like I was being burnt. Yeahhhh, scary. But also A LOT OF FUN. Although first time riding it, my knees were shaking, it was all worth it when I rode it the second time! :D

The road to Egypt, it was super hot! And we were all burning, almost literally. hahaha.

The guards at the entrance. So huge, so scary! I almost refused to ride the ride because I was afraid when I learnt that the coaster is going in all directions. Silly me. -,-'

After Ancient Egypt, comes the dreaded part of my day that day. It was a roller coaster in Sci-Fi City. Meet the Battlestar Galactica.

Standing at 14 storey tall. Wait, not scary enough?

Look closer. Still don't get the picture?

Okay? Get the picture now? There's two tracks which places two roller coaster for this ride. The Red track for HUMAN and the Blue track for CYCLONE. Only Diana, Merah and Aisyah dared rode the less scary, HUMAN ride while Miza and myself had cold feet. :) Even the less scary HUMAN ride is actually VERY SCARY. It travels at a speed of 90kmph and had only one bar that holds your legs so you feel like you're literally flying. WTF so scaryyyy. I'm lucky I didn't ride it. Hee. The cyclone ride on the other hand is wayyy moreeeee crazyyyy. It is fast, it rolls you 360 degrees on air and it is SUSPENDED! No thank you, I am very much in love with my life and dare not lose it. ;)

The ladies from outer space I bet. LOL. look at how short we are compared to them. :(

Last stop, New York!

This set is based on the real New York city during the post modernisation era. So we went a lil crazy taking picturesss. :))

In front of the theather. There's an interesting spot here with a setting where it demonstrates the special effects for a hurricane, which is hitting New York City. There's explosion, fire and what not. I discover that its amazing what the crews have to prepare for film making!

The street in New York. I was worn out at this time, after lots of walking and riding and screaming. hehehe.

;)

We finally went back to JB at 7.30pm. It was a memorable trip with close friends, but we were wishing that Mimi was there the whole time. I know she would make me ride CYCLONE with her and I would've ride it if she was there! That's the crazy thing about my best friend. :) Next time we'll go again okay Mi?

More pictures are on facebook. Help yourself to it, alright?
Finally, Happy Vday everyone! I'm spending it with Seukki tonight. :D How about you?

Family tree

Selingan sebelum entry Universal Studios. Tadi kan tgk TVD, ending theme ep 14 is beautiful, and so I googled the lyrics.
The song is by Matthew West, Family Tree. Here's the lyrics. ;)

You didn't ask for this
Nobody ever would
Caught in the middle of this dysfunction
It's yoursad reality
It's your messed up family tree
And all your left with all these questions

Are you gonna be like your father was and his father was?
Do you have to carry what they've handed down?

No, this is not your legacy
This is not your destiny
Yesterday does not define you
No, this is not your legacy
This is not your meant to be
I can break the chains that bind you

I have a dream for you
It's better than where you've been
It's bigger than your imagination
You're gonna find real love
And you're gonna hold your kids
You'll change the course of generations

No, this is not your legacy
This is not your destiny
Yesterday does not define you
No, this is not your legacy
This is not your meant to be
I can break the chains that bind you

Cause you're my child
You're my chosen
You are loved
You are loved

And I will restore
All that was broken
You are loved
You are loved

And just like the seasons change
Winter into spring
You're brining new life to your family tree now
Yes you are
You are

No, this will be your legacy
This will be your destiny
Yesterday did not define you
No, this will be your legacy
This will be your meant to be
I can break the chains that bind you

And just like the seasons change
Winter into spring
You're brining new life to your family tree now

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Back Home

Hello again guys. I just got back from my trip, and it was awesomeee! :)) I'll write more about it soon, now I just got so many things to do, like catching up on The Vampire Diaries and unpacking. I am also a lil bus-lagged, you see. -,-

Talk later okay, lots of love from the freshly tanned me. hee.
Nahh, a lil sneak peek to the upcoming pictures. From your favorite bitch. :D

Tuesday, February 08, 2011

Shall we dance like this?


Found this on Deeya's fb. Taeyang's cute, and so he makes me feel better.

Monday, February 07, 2011

A shoulder to cry on

Kita sedih sangat sekarang ni, awak tahu tak? I freaking need a shoulder to cry on now, but none seems to be available. FML.

As to the reason why I'm sad is, I'm tired of being taken for granted at home. To talk about it is just gonna make me look silly, and I'm not in the right state of mind to be writing so much.

I hate myself, I hate everyone, my life sucks.

Byebye, nak nangis sorang2, and nak go to sleep. I'm expecting guests tomorrow.

Sunday, February 06, 2011

And here's February!

Yes, the month full of love and lovers finally arrives. Hello February, how're you doing this year? Better than before? Hee, better, I bet.

Well, let's see, what I've been up to these few days? I went to Klang with my sibs and mom and stayed at my granny's for four days. My sister got herself a new lappy, good for her. We basically did nothing much in Klang, just spent time lazing around the houseee.

Chinese New Year wasn't so much fun this year as we didn't go to collect ang pow from chinese relatives. ;( Heck, we didn't even go visit them. Every year, the highlight of my CNY is receiving red packets, and visiting the relativess, anddd EATING lots of mandarin oranges! Hahaha, but this year I got to do only the third part. No loss on my side as I get to spend quality family time though. :)

Here are some pics from the trip.

With Diya, its been a while since I last saw her. Its good to finally get to spend some time! ;)

Lubang hidung Toncet. That's the focus of this picturee. hehehe.

Kakakku buat muka seposen. :D

Kakak and I. Some people say, we look alike?

Si saket mata, dan si kenyit mata. Can you figure out who's who?

Early note: I'll be leaving for Johore, then Singapore in a couple of days for my girls time. So, it'll be a while before I post again. And I'm expecting a hectic February as the new sem draws near.

Be safe, and DO miss me. ;)
Your favorite bitch, xx.