Monday, December 31, 2012

Page 356

The final day of 2012 is finally here, sadly though. I've always thought that 2012 will be ending on a bright happy note. It is not far from what I thought at all. Although this year is practically one of the most hardest year I have to go through, but emotionally, I'm very well content. 

Recapping 2012, it had been well, a bumpy ride. A bumpy ride leaves a lot of marks, and therefore memories. I shall let myself linger in all the good things, and move on to start a new chapter for 2013. :)

So here comes my New Year's resolution: I'm giving up on Collin.
                                           But I'm never giving up on my pursuit of happiness. Ever.
Happy New Year loves!

Thursday, December 27, 2012

The real Collin

Cute, right? Ngahaha. Gonna stare all morning. :)

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

Risky business

I changed my mind after much thought. I removed the Collin posts. It is not safe, I've decided. Maybe I'll talk more about Collin after my internship ends. Until then, I have to keep everything under wraps. Can't risk anyone lurking in my blog. Can't bear being exposed too soon either.So, I'm gonna be a very boring writer these remaining two months, I guess. Not that I'm not a very boring writer already. Well, you get my drift. Hehe

Gotta go now. Have work that's due today, and its still not done. TTYS!

Monday, December 24, 2012

Uneasy

Hello again, Monday. I'm here back in the office, and its so deserted today! Most of them are away on Christmas leave and its just me in this part of the office. Anyways, I was pretty much just googling stuffs just now and I decided to Google my name. I was surprised to learn that all of my social sites are available on Google, especially my blog! I switched my display name like agesss ago to avoid this particular situation. But my blog still appears as my old posts were signed under my name. 

Ughhh. I feel so exposed now.

Thinking back on my hobby of stalking people especially by googling their names, I'm pretty sure if anyone were to find out more about me, there'll just Google my name. And tadahhhh! Everything's there! T_T I AM SO DEAD. If anyone from the office were to do just that, there'll definitely discover my so-called 'SECRETS'! Can't we like remove ourselves from Google's result list or something? 

Its not that I don't want people reading my blog, seeing that my blog is not privated. So far, I've written stuffs only for my friends and family to read simply BECAUSE THEY KNOW ME. BECAUSE THEY DON'T JUDGE.

I can't imagine expressing myself more politely or avoiding curses meant for people who deserved it. So I've decided to just keep using this url. Changing it will be a hassle as I've been using this url for like, forever. 

Okay lah, gotta tone down on mentioning my crushes here all the time. Well, at least I'm gonna edit the initials and assign different alphabets to them, Ngahahaha, that way I can ALWAYS talk about my crushes.

Now editing old posts. TTYS! 

Sunday, December 23, 2012

The aftereffect

Hi again guys. I know my previous post was full of anger and what not, and I missed the chance to tell how awesome my FELDA trip was! I'll be writing  post on the trip soon. I'm still waiting for pictures from the trip and I'll post it up as soon as I get it. Hehe.

Btw, my deferred exam date is finally out! It's on the 22nd of January, which is exactly a month away. Gotta start getting myself busy with studying I guess. I hope I can make time to study after work or something. I'm getting worried. And nervous. Aiyak.

Talk to you soon loves. I'm hopping right into bed after this. Night!

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Red


I am so loving this song right now. :) 
"Losing him was blue like I’d never known
 Missing him was dark grey all alone 
 Forgetting him was like trying to know somebody you've never met 
 But loving him was red 
 Oh red burning red" 
 Taylor Swift- Red

Monday, December 17, 2012

No more blues

Hello all, happy Monday!! I am sitting in the office with the details of our FELDA trip in front of me. Phewwwww. Those two days are gonna be super tiring anddd FUN I bet! Or, I sure hope for it to be a fun learning experience for me. It will be me, and a few of my colleagues taking exchange students on a trip to visit the plantations, explaining stuffs, yada yada yada. I told you about how nervous I was right?
.
***edited, some parts removed***

Now, what to pack? What to wear? I'm thinking a lot about stuffs like that now. Hehe. Typical me. Its a two days trip, and I have to really think of comfort wear as we'll be in plantations and visiting orangutan in the rehabilitation centre. I hope that we'll be lodging somewhere comfortable. I need all the sleep I can get. :)

Will update more on the trip soon. Gotta get back to work now!

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Like a boss

Hello again fellas! As usual, the boring me is in the office typing away when no one's looking. Sneaky bitch, sometimes I get to watch my drama uninterrupted. Hehehe. Too bad my desk is next to the door, people keep going in and out and I am totally exposed when I'm on other sites. Grr.

Not to worry, this week's time at the office's gonna end pretty soon. Its half-day tomorrow, and I cant wait to get in my car and drive back to Melaka. Some time at home will be good to get  me geared up for the anticipated hectic week when I come back. A visit to the FELDA is exciting, but I'm getting cold feet, fearing I won't perform well or what not.

Enough of that.

Today, I'm waiting excitedly for my Durian Crepe to be delivered. Thinking about it is making me hungry now. Huuu. I can't stop thinking about it. I must be having the crepe fever! Luls, drama queen much?

Anyway, talking about crepes makes me think about the kids. The day before I met up with the kids from Jasin. Its been a while, and they'll be flying off to Aussie and Japan soon. I had a great time reminiscing about school, and what not. I'll surely miss them once they're gone,but its all cool. I can always  fb-stalk them. Hahaha.

Gotta get back to work now. The finance director is staring.
xx.

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Dear Santa

I WANT THIS MAN FOR CHRISTMAS!

Monday, December 10, 2012

Happy Monday!


 Hello earthlings! I'm back here in the office, after a very unproductive weekend. My first week at work ended okay, besides me being bored out of my wits when there's no work to do. Hehe. I should probably try to get people to give me errands to do whenever I'm free. Because the alternative of me sleeping in the office is not gonna be a pretty sight. This week, I'll be working for only two and a half days because of the public holiday, and the family day here. Interns don't get to participate. Sobssss. :(

 On the bright side, I get to go back to Melaka for the weekends! I miss good food at home, and a certain burger stall in mind to visit once I get back. I'm also thinking of getting a haircut while I'm at it. The split ends are driving me crazy these days! My hair dresser will be sure to nag. Haish, its been a while since I last saw him. I wonder what kind of hairdo is he sporting now? Hehe. Can't wait to have a look at it.

Well, on another note, now is the durian season right? And so Mimo and I went crazy looking for Durian crepe over the weekends. but we only found the smaller version of a pancake at Mid Valley. Enough to satisfy my cravings for a while. But, gotta find a new supplier soon! Maybe by ordering? Oh, my cravings!

Friday, December 07, 2012

Oh, so random!

The moment your name slips from my lips, my heart feels the familiar ache. Maybe because I miss you. I miss you. There, I said it.
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Thursday, December 06, 2012

What I love

joong ki ufo HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! He made my day. :D

Wednesday, December 05, 2012

Finally, its December

Hello guys. Its been a while. With all the things that's been going on lately, I'm on the busy side now.

And so, as promised, the good news. I finally got accepted for an internship! Ngehehe. Though the holiday seems so short, now that I left it, I managed to drag my feet back to Sunway to give this three months a day to day working experience till March. Just pray that everything goes well while I'm here, won't you?

Well, this is my third day here and everything's been wonderful so far. I'm still very awkward around other staffs, but they're really nice and friendly, its all cool. Hehehe. I can't tell whether these three months are gonna end up in a good note or not, but I hope it will. I know I've said this a lot. You know, the things I said about how I would hate it if I have to go and work in the lab? Yeah, that one. Apparently, I am currently not working in a lab, but in the office, doing paperwork. Still, I feel like this is not my calling. So, I'm thinking of asking my supervisor if he could kindly let me experience doing lab work for a few days, maybe towards the end of my intern. It'd be nice if I can try out different things here. I am especially looking forward to the event management aspect, but we'll see how that goes.

I guess I'll be writing more when I'm here. The office is too cold, and I need to look hardworking. Hee. :)

Don't miss me too much ya? Ttys.

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

This summer

Hello earthlings! Its been a while, but I've been busy with the exams and my brother's wedding. Now that its all over, I can let out a huge sigh of relieve! Although I deferred a paper for my finals, but the other papers were pretty okay. So, I'm not complaining. As for the wedding, it was awesome! I had so much fun meeting relatives which came especially for the wedding. The house feels so empty now without the lil kids running around and making messes. I kinda miss them. :(

Bottom line is, I'm glad that the wedding went smoothly as it took us through hell to make sure its perfect. Daddy was so excited, mom was a lil clueless how to plan a wedding and all. But they pull through. The pictures will have to wait though. I'm currently preoccupied with watching dramas. Hehehe.

Okay news?

I'm busy with application for work placement. To tell you guys the truth, I'm in a lazy mode. I know that its necessary for me to complete this before my graduation, but a three months break brings out the worst in me. :P I've sent out my application, and so I'm waiting for the reply. Hoping for good news to share soon.

Till then, I better get back to my drama. Talk to you soon. :)

xx
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Thursday, November 01, 2012

Hello November :)

Since I'm very busy prepping for my next paper, here's a video instead! I am totally in love with this song, it gives me hope on a lot of things really. Hee.



"And you throw your head back laughing
Like a little kid
I think it's strange that you think I'm funny cause
He never did
I've been spending the last 8 months
Thinking all love ever does
Is break and burn and end
But on a Wednesday in a cafe
I watched it begin again" - Taylor Swift: Begin Again

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

The exam week

Just a quick post, coz I'm supposed to be studying. Hehe. So exams started yesterday, and I had finished two papers and now am still on break, waiting for three more papers, before I'm done with this semester. I seriously can't wait!!

Meanwhile, all this studying had make me contract the munchies. I gained the hard-loosed 2 kgs! Darn it. My double chin is back! I really hope that some of it will go away in time for big bro's wedding. Its coming soon, and I don't want fat pictures. Gotta commit myself to daily exercise and dieting for these 11 or so days. :(

Give me moral support please. I need it. Hehe.
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

My sidekick

Well hello again, guys! Its the Monash's study week this week, and my first paper is coming on MONDAY!! As usual, my study week's filled with studying in front of the laptop. Andddd, the current series I'm obsessed with right now is Jane by Design. I totally love it! You guys should really, really watch it. Its still in its first season though, but the storyline is interesting, its funny, cute and sweet all at the same time. More or less like Gossip Girl, minus all the dramas. :)

So there's this Billy character in this series, and I totally love him! He reminded me a lot of someone, my bestfriend, or my used to be bestfriend, I don't know. Watching Billy, I root for him to end up with Jane. He's such a great guy. Can't wait to watch how season one ends. I'm still 7 episodes away. Hehe.

At the end of the day, I find myself missing my Billy. We haven't talked much these days, and I don't know who to blame for that. It just sort of happened. :(

It'll be a better day tomorrow. I promise. :)
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Kembara Raya 2012

Hey guys! I know I'm supposed to be typing really fast coz I have my final genetics report to be submitted tomorrw, but I'm just taking a break. Hehe. Since my kembara raya post got delayed, I decided to just put up pictures instead. :) I love my baju raya this year, I grew fonder of the color peach with each passing day.... Okay, so out of topic. Back to the right track, our kembara raya this year was to Lilo's, Fufu's and Anis's and Merah's house. Although Merah's was more of a wedding, I still count it as kembara in my book. Ngehehe. NOW THE PICS!!

The pre-raya photo, with le baby sis.

  
 Pagi raya with my favorite uncle.

  
 Le three sisters. :)

 The bored people, plus one makcik at the back. :P

 At Lilo's

 
 The group photo. :)

  
 At Fufu's!

 At Merah's with the cutest kid ever! Wafi. :))))

 The girls. All in red/ pink. Ngehehe.

 Otw to Merah's.

 At Anis's. Hehe, tuan rumah towel atas kepala kan. ;PP

 Anis's room invasion! We took over her keyboard and guitar, and got some music lesson. It was fun! Thanks nis. Hehehe.

 This year, it was a raya full of events, and open houses. This might be the last raya all of us get to spend together, and I'm glad we spent it well. :) Thanks to Lilo, Fufu, Merah and Anis for having the gang invade your houses, and thanks for the good food too!

Okay, now back to report writing. :) Cheer me up some more will ya?
xx

Disaster date

So I went on my first date with this guy I know today, and it turned out to be one of the worst dates I've had, ever! I believe that if I started pointing out what went wrong and all, I'll never see the end of it. There's just too many, I shall save you guys some time, by just not writing about it. I guess this guy's not the one, either. I'll be saying goodbye, or I might just choose to be rude and ignore him altogether. Hehe. Now back to square one. :)

Moving on, to the supposedly movie night with Apek, which got cancelled. The girls and I ended up having a movie date instead! We watched Stolen, and it was pretty good I must say. Action-packed, with bits of comedy, I'd give it 3 out of 5 stars. That's pretty much what I did tonight, another ordinary Wednesday. Can't wait to go back home this Friday! I miss my lil babies too much these days. Huu.

Talking about missing, there's someone in particular that I'm missing today. I just feel stupid because I can't help it. And I'm just terrified, just in case I'm still in love with him. If I am, then I'm in big trouble. I can't move forward if I'm stuck like this! I hope that's not the case, and I'm just a lil confused maybe. Because three long years should be enough to get rid of whatever lingering feelings. It should be more than enough.

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Just another Tuesday

Or maybe not? Hehe, Mimo and I went hunting for kurung to wear for my brother's wedding in less than a month! I am very excited, and its only natural that I wanna look good on his big day. :) And I've found the right baju! Couldn't be happier. Thanks Mimo for willing to get dragged around looking for that baju. It was super hard finding a nice turqoise kurung, so I settled for a baby blue kebaya instead.

Moving on, to more pressing issues. My finals is coming in another 13 days! A very short 13 days. And I still have things to be submitted up until Friday. It's driving me crazy, and its making me lazier and lazier. I just want the assignments to be rid off, so that I can finally start studying! God, give me the strength to get through this coming days with less laziness, and more action.

And, tomorrow's gonna be the all date day! My day and night just got fully booked with my bestfriend, and my date. Let's just hope that I wont be completely exhausted tomorrow night, coz I still have things I need to finish.

Will let you guys know how my dates go. :) Goodnight loves. 

Saturday, October 13, 2012

Of Perhentian, with love :)

Hello again guys. I know I've promised my Perhentian pics like, ages ago, sorry for uploading the pics only now. Hehe. Though I was very excited for this Perhentian trip, in the end a few of our friends bailed. So in the end, only Mimo and I decided to go. It was awesome getting away, just the two of us. Afterall, it kinda reminded me of all those times in Mufy when it was just us two going everywhere together. We missed the other girls as well though. Let's hope for a full set of our gang for next sem's vacay okay? 

Enough talking. Let's browse through some pics! :)

  
Us inside the bus, with our neck pillows on. It was right bringing them, as the bus journey took 9 friggin hours!
 
  
 The next day, once we arrived at Perhentian Kecil. Backpackers style.

The first journey to discover the route to Long Beach. We had to hike! But it was all worth it.

At Long Beach. Its so pretty over there!! I miss the beach as I'm writing this. :(

Perfect weather. Not too hot, not too shady either. Just nice for a morning swim. 

 The next day, having a light read after my super long snorkeling session. I even got seasick! I kid you not. But the fishes were awesome!

Jumping photo, a must!

 The nice couple we met there. Its nice having company hiking at night to Long Beach. Hee.
 Guess who I met there? My long time friend, Ines. Thanks for assuring me of the weather and being such a good guide there! :)

Last dinner, before heading home the next day. Huu.

It was a full relaxing vacay, despite piles of assignments waiting once I got back. Its one of the best places I've been to so far. I'd love to go here again with the girls and hang around more. The place is so beautiful and relaxing for my not so sane mind at that time, thanks to the assignments. 

Hee. Finally done with this post. Now pending will be the post on Lilo's and Syu's birthday dinner a couple of days ago. Wait for it! Till then, xx.

Would you try?

"Ever worried that it might be ruined
And does it make you wanna cry?
When you're out there doing what you're doing
Are you just getting by?
Tell me are you just getting by"

Pink- Try

Monday, October 08, 2012

I was surprised

Hello readers! Remember the other day I was saying that my 21st birthday was a rather low key event, where I celebrated by myself? I guess it wasn't gonna be low key afterall. This year, my girls over-exceeded my expectations yet again! The party was much later than my birthday, so I wasn't expecting it, and frankly I was surprised, and touched, :) Thank you so much for celebrating another year of me getting older sayangs. Hehe. Love you guys long time!

Now, lets move on to the pictures! Pardon the specky me, I'm currently having a sore eye.
 Karaoke session. :) Awesome!

 Thank you for the beautiful decor that night. So pretty guys!
 The cake was delightful. Me likey! :)
 Blowing my candles. I made a wish.

 All of us, minus Lilo. Get well soon darling!
 Ex-birthday girl strikes a pose. ;)
 Mimo and Shasho. Now and forever.
 Sing your heart out!
 Hehehe.


Since this is my final year in Monash, this will also be the last year I'm celebrating my birthday with my close friends. I can say now without regret, that it was a birthday well-spent. Thanks again, guys for being with me throughout the years, watching me rise and fall, I appreciate it all. I hope that there'll be many more years of laughter for all of us together!

Love, 
Chak

Wednesday, October 03, 2012

Be careful what you wished for

I think its only been a couple of posts ago that I was wishing for some romance in my life. Well, by accident, I think I'm gonna walk on that road soon. Its too early to tell right now, and I don't know how things will go from now on. But, just for once, I hope for good things to finally come my way.

I decided to take a leap of faith again, and see how far I can go this time. Meeting a new person, getting to know him, and liking or not liking him is in the process. And I have all the time in the world to do that. :)

Just wish me luck on this one.

Monday, October 01, 2012

Hello October!

September went by pretty fast, no? Its finally October, and I'm less than a month away from finals. Pretty nerve-wrecking, I must admit. It feels like I haven't learnt much these couple of months. Been busy with reports and assignments that I barely had time to revise. Hence, I am VERY WORRIED. The exam timetable was quite okay, considering I have gaps here and there for revising. And the most important thing: I'll finish exams before my brother's wedding! Weee~ So, I'm not missing any family gathering this time. Hee, I'm thankful for that.

Speaking of thanks, I'd like to take this opportunity to thank family and friends for the awesome birthday presents I've received this couple of weeks! :) I love you people, you guys make me happy. Hehehehehe.

And thanks abang for the cash for my new shoes! Gonna go shoe-hunting soon. I'm in desperate need of new pair of shoes. 

I guess that's all for now. Its Monday tomorrow, and I'm hurrying for submission of stuffs this week. Will be busy! Goodnight guys! :)

xx

Saturday, September 29, 2012

I need romance too!

I'm still writing this post despite all those pile of assignments needed to be done soon. Why? because I've just finished watching the second season of the drama I Need Romance. This season is far more awesome than the first one! I just love it!

Best couple ever! My favorite couple now, so real, less drama factor. :) 

Abang Jin Wook handsome. Me likeyyy. ;)

Not so typical love triangle. Hee.
Enough said. 

Will you?

Love me warmly, like rays of sunlight on a very cold day. Love me with courage, tell the world how much of an important person I am to you. Love me with passion, as hot as fire can be. Love me whole-heartedly, for when there're holes and cracks your love will never lessen. Love me for me, the childish, attention-seeking, self-centered me. Love me more than I've ever loved you, that hurting me will be twice as painful to you. Love me at my best, love me at my worse, thunderstorm-y day. Love me. Love me. Love me.
Will you?

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Royale La Magnificience

As promised, the pictures that we've all been waiting for? Hehe. Feast your eyes!
All five of us. :)

Been looking everywhere for pictures with Syu. So beautiful that night!

The infamous wedding photo with Bambam. Luls. Xp 

Mengumpat lettew~

Selfcam! :)

This happened when we were bored. Hee.

Our group photo, minus Syu who left early. :(

Tiga serangkai photo time! Love my babes. :*

All the girls, complete set. :D Love you guys long time.

My date that night, Biana. 

Sofea sayang comel! We met after all the hecticness, finally. :)

Three bored stooges. 

So, that was bits and pieces of the ball I grabbed from Bambam's and Mimo's albums. It was a night full of events, expected and unexpected. The ball itself was so so, but spending quality time with my precious ones is priceless. I loved the thrill nearing to the ball, where we were all excited looking for gowns, shoes, accesorries, etc. And I loved the fact that the boys dressed up for the ball, so handsome, thumbs up! :) Although I missed grabbing 'him' for a photo, I settled with watching his huggy photo with B. Okay teary-eyes now. THAT SHOULD BE ME!

No room for regrets now, its all in the past anyway. I'll be sure to stare at the both of you when class starts next week. Just to clarify whether you guys are dating, or what not. Funny me.

Moving on to more exciting things, I am now officially a nigga! I just got back from my Perhentian trip with love. It was AWESOME! I'm still waiting for the pictures to be uploaded though, then I'll be updating. Hee. Be prepared to see the sun-burned me. :)

Till then, these fast fingers are gonna work their magic on late reports to be submitted!
xx