Thursday, January 26, 2012

Just a thought

Chinese New Year passes, February is coming pretty soon ain't it? This year, it seems like some things I can save, some things I no longer can try to glue the pieces together.

Relationships come and go, friends come and go, but family, they'll always stay.

Have a great dragon year guys. I wish you all well.
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Saturday, January 14, 2012

Patience has its limit

I am officially giving up on trying. I can't be the only one reaching my hands out all the time, can't I? There's a limit to my patience too.
Feeling like a complete trash isn't what I'm used to, all these years being your friend.
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Should've cut all ties

Another stupid title, yeah yeah. I am writing to let you know that I've cut my hair! Not short, God bless. Hehe. Just enough to throw away all the terrible spoilt ends. :) Well, I think I should've cut it shorter though. There's no picture to show coz there's not much difference, really.

But I love the fact that I am having fringe once again! Not the barbie doll straight fringe, just a normal side-swept one. Therefore, less risk of looking chubbier than I already am.

Now time for news. I have finally started looking for part-time jobs online, and have successfully applied a few. I can't guarantee that I successfully score any job, however. If there happen to be no vacancy for the job I've applied, then its time to move to plan B. Which is, normal job-hunting, which also means going to the malls personally to find jobs, which is also my most hated thing to do. But, whatevs. I need a job anyway. I'd love to try something different this time, like being a tuition teacher or private tutor. That sounds fun right? We'll see how it goes. Hee.

Anyway, for my resume obviously I needed a passport photo. And I only have one left, from last year. I noticed that I looked so fat! Nah, see for yourself.

Hideous, I know. What is the deal with my hair anyway?

That's about it, I'm typing in a hurry actually. Need to continue my drama watching session. This time I'm watching Myung Wol the Spy. It is really as funny as mentioned by Amiron and my sister. Have a good day tomorrow, people! ;D

Friday, January 06, 2012

Almost had you

Hello again, guys. The purpose for my gigantic face picture with a cropped out kid up there is well, for nothing really. Its just that after all the weddings I've attended, I'm left with a bunch of photos of me and random kids. So, I'm afraid you'll have to bear with next few posts with random pictures yeah?

Then again, that was not what I was gonna write about either. I was song-walking on youtube just now and found this song. Its very mood-lifting I must say. Used to listen to this when i was in high school, I think.

The lyrics, me gusta. :) 

BTW I almost got really upset just now thinking that my Apek don't wanna be friends with me anymore. Quite shocking, I know. I almost got a heart attack. False alarm though, I think we are pretty much the same. He's busy for finals and I am trying to have only good thoughts now. Hehe, can you tell if it works?

xx

Monday, January 02, 2012

Its a 366 pages of a book this time

It's leap year again this year right? The previous one was 2008 if I'm not mistaken. So, according to Irish tradition in the movie Leap Year (was it Scottish? am not sure), the women will mostly propose to men on 29th February for good luck or wtvr. Is that so? Maybe, I will do just that this year.

Okay, will most definitely not.

Since these days, I haven't been in a mood to recap my 2011, I've been delaying till now to write up a post. Here I am, finally tapping the keyboard, trying to squeeze some thought out. ;)

Well, my 2011 I must say was a very good year for me. Looking back at those posts I've written, I've certainly accomplished my resolution to be happy and what not. Although of course, there are many unaccomplished resolutions, the key is that I had a fun and blissful year! I am getting seriously good at being single, I can barely find posts related to me falling in love, or being in love or that sort of things. I hope I'll be better at being single this year, and maybe until the appropriate age for me to get married. Because by that time, I can just have an arranged marriage or something like that. It'll save me all the heartbreak, and on the plus side, getting all the blessings from my family is a good thing right? :D

BUT WHO AM I KIDDING?

I am always looking for love, running away from love, having crushes, being crushed and being in love with my imaginary boyfriend. That's because I love LOVE. And as little love 2011 had brought me, I pray for more love to come this year also for me to not run away from love as much. Hehe.

Study-wise, I wish for a lot of things this year. Its gonna be my 4th and 5th semester in Monash, I should really tone down the whining on workload and degree life being hard and start focusing more on things up ahead. I'll be graduating soon Insyaallah, and I should be looking for internships, plan my future, etc. I can't afford to screw up all the time. Adulthood is different from student-hood, that's for sure. Gotta buckle up. A year and a half is the only time I have left to prepare for adulthood.

In trying to make myself better this year, I gotta admit my mistakes and failures. The biggest failure in 2011 was to actually fail a unit in my second year of degree. I am certainly not proud of it, I am very ashamed to be honest. Ashamed at myself for not trying harder, ashamed at myself for trying to give excuses to why I had failed, ashamed at myself for letting myself, my family and my friends down. I have higher expectations of myself, and failing certainly gave me a slap across the face. I've never failed a subject on any exams before, so why start now? I don't want to stoop any lower than that. Once is enough, for a wake up call that is. Let's turn over a new leaf this year, shall we? Nak gamba new year tak?
Nah gamba new year. I hope my silhouette is enough of a greeting for you guys, its my only 2012 photo. :)

Its 3rd January now. I hope its not too late to wish A HAPPY NEW YEAR to all of you.

Much love, from the beautiful, slim me. xx

p/s: that's my new mantra--->beautiful and slim.