Monday, March 31, 2014

Boys

They fuck you over, every single time. Every. Single. Time.

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Never enough

So I woke up from my supposedly 'recovery nap' feeling disoriented and wondering what time it was. Thought it was 7 in the morning, and I panicked a little. I then checked my whatsapp and discovered that my babies were gossiping there still, finally I concluded that it was 7 in the evening. I sat up, checked my phone and decided to take a shower.

As I am writing this, my phone's whatsapp notifications are still popping on my homescreen. I mean, non-stop. And I thought to myself, what else do I want? Why does it always feel like it's never enough? Am I alone? Nope. Am I the kind of person who lives without the love and attention of family and friends? Nope. Then why do I feel like the amount of love and attention that I'm getting now is not enough?

Fucking attention-seeking whore.

You know what I love? Interaction on a face to face basis. Like, actually seeing and touching people. Which is why I love going out to see my friends, and driving back home to Melaka to see my family. Face to face interactions are different. It feels real. Texting and calling on the other hand, well, it's not the same as talking face to face and gauging the reactions and emotions of a person. Somehow, it's superficial.

Maybe that's why I feel like no amount of texting and calls can replace meeting someone in person.

I am not built for this kind of thing. My ability to adapt to these kind of things is highly questionable. I think that I can do it one day, and on other days I just feel like totally giving up.

Where does that leave me anyway?

Putting happiness into the equation, it's all so simple. I'll just do whatever that makes me happy. I've decided that this will be the year for me to be spontaneous and happy. I shall stay true to that and see how things go for me.

People come and go, boyfriends come and go, but family and close friends? They'll always stay.

:)

Saturday, March 29, 2014

Magic




Wanna fall, I fall so far
I wanna fall, I fall so hard
And I call it magic,
And I call it true,
I call it magic. - Coldplay, Magic

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Slow down

Hello babies! I am now writing from the comfort of my own bed, in Melaka. It's been one tiring week at work, it's so good to be back. :) And yeah, it's the school holidays! So the babies are at home, for a one-week break. 

Hurm, I feel like I haven't been spending much time with them lately that it makes me sad. Shall take them out for movies or something tonight. Hee. 

I miss them a lot, I hate the idea of them growing without me. Oh well, what to do, that's life I guess. 

Talk soon, loves. Gotta go get ready for dinner and stuffs.

Friday, March 21, 2014

Happy Mart Makes Me Happy

As I'm writing this, the guy from housekeeping is still making up the room, and I'm almost done applying my make up. Packing, however, is no where near done. In six hours, I'll be on a plane back to KL and will be resuming my duties tomorrow. Hehehe. First of all, let me just say this. It feels so good to have five days off of work! I think I've missed having time to just sit around and do nothing, think about nothing, in short, just chilling. These five days makes me kinda happy, you know why? Coz of gestures like this. 

:) This always puts a smile on my face. 

Well, five days is kinda long for a vacay, don't you think? Let's see what I've been up to these past few days, shall we?

The day that I arrived, we went for the best cendol, nasi kandar and mee! And Penang has all these nice murals, so, tourist shots? Check. 

Second day was the day that I loved most. Coz it's beach day! The breakfast with the egg and toast was just right to start off my day, the trip to Hard Rock and sitting by the beach? Awesome. Fruit ice on a hot sunny day? Double awesome. 

Third day was going uphill day. :) Went for a nice mee goreng and pasembur for lunch, and then off to Penang Hill! The fresh mangoes with ice cream after walking around is heaven. Yums! After sunset at the hill, we went down for seafood by the beach. Hohoho, never knew so much protein can make me so full. My favorites will be: the crab and prawns, of course! 

The fourth day, bless my soul, I forgot to take pictures! We went for curry mee and coconut juice in the morning, char koey teow for lunch, and then off to the beach again. Can't blame me for being obsessed by the beach, I'm a beach kinda person. Hee. So, dinner was at a place called Khun Thai, and the seafood there was great! We ordered too much, though.


So, final day is here! I'm still in the hotel room with my "NEVER SAY MONDAY" crop top, dreading that I have to go to work tomorrow. But hey, I think after a break this long, first day of work will make me happy, still. :) 

Talk to you soon, loves. I'm going down for lunch, and waiting for him to get off work before leaving for the airport. 

xx

Monday, March 17, 2014

So here I am

Waiting for my flight to Penang, finally able to take a break after three months of full-on workworkwork. It feels like ages ago since I last packed my bags and just go somewhere. I'm glad that I finally got around to doing just that. It doesn't matter how I got my off days, I'm just happy for a break! 

Here's to a fun-filled vacay, I guess? ;) 

I need a visit to the beach soon. Next month? 

Friday, March 14, 2014

My industry

Hello, people! I'm enjoying my day off so far, just lying in bed, eating fatty, greasy, creamy stuffs and indulging in gossip sesh with my gal back in Seremban. One rest day, one day off before five days of work?? Oh, I shall make full use of my time then. Hehehe, which is why I'm thinking of going out tomorrow! After doing laundry and cleaning, that is. I'm a lil behind on that, so.....

Well, last night's flight to somewhere in India was pretty interesting, as I get to talk and talk and dish with my leading crew about how it is so hard to meet a decent guy nowadays. ESPECIALLY in our industry. According to stories I heard from senior crews, and personal experiences, I find the common assumptions about pilots being assholes are true. Common assumptions about crews being materialistic, and going after pilots are true as well. 

That is a very general assumption, though. 

I have encountered pilots that are so well-mannered, good, that it breaks my heart that they're attached. I have also met crews who are genuinely kind and are independent women that I aspire to be like them. 

In all fairness, I think it doesn't matter which industry a person is from. If he's an asshole, he's an asshole. If she's a bitch, she's a bitch. There's no saying for sure if a person is from the airlines industry, he/she will possess certain traits. People's perception isn't gonna change, and people will always judge, no matter what. 

One thing I know for sure, regardless which industry we're talking about, the common denominator for women going after men is money. 

I mean, who doesn't like shiny, expensive stuffs, right?

But.... It sure as hell feels good if it's coming from your own pocket. No strings attached and all. :)

Just a lil something to ponder about. Hehehe. Since I still find my industry a lil crazy, and I still am discovering shocking things people do here and there. 

Talk soon, loves. 
xx

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Heart, be still

You're beating too fast, falling so deep, it's kinda worrying.

I don't want you to get hurt.

Home is where the heart is

I'm finally back in Melaka! God, how I've missed home. Lying in my own bed feels awesome, and seeing my kids is soooo good. :) I hate the thought of leaving, the day after tomorrow, back to the same empty house, being alone. 

Well, let's whine about that more in a couple of days, okay?

I just got back from mom's birthday dinner. So full! I feel bad that I haven't been home that much, lately. Just gotta spend more time with her, I guess. 

Happy belated birthday, Mama. I love you to the moon and back! 




:)

Friday, March 07, 2014

Baby, can we dance?



"I know I don't know you, 
But I'd like to, skip the, small talk and romance.
That's all I have to say, so baby can we dance?", The Vamps- Can We Dance

Sunday, March 02, 2014

I was right

You know that feeling where you kinda want to be proved wrong, but it turns out you were right all along? I'm feeling exactly that. Which is kinda annoying in my case. 

Shall not overthink, but I just can't help it. It's how I'm built. I can't function without overthinking or overanalyzing stuffs. It backfires most of the time, but has it ever stopped me before? Nope. I do it all over again. 

First day of work tomorrow! Gotta go sleep now. 

Counting sheeps. Okay bye. 

Saturday, March 01, 2014

Did I tell you?

Did I tell you what happened in February? Told ya it's gonna be a weird month for me. The only difference this year is that it is less depressing. Oh well, I've wrapped up the whole month doing just fine and this time I had good company to add to that. Looks fine to me. Hehe.

But all good things must come to an end. Now back to my routine of watching series and getting burgers for dinner. Sobs. Or maybe not. My babies are back in Sunway finally! I'm pretty sure I'll be here most of the time, so no more lonely self. :)

Let's see how March goes, yeah? I look forward to things being better this month! 

Okay gotta go sleep now. Spending more girls time tomorrow. 

Goodnight!