Monday, September 22, 2014

The Bali Birthday Trip

Now, on to my most awaited post. The birthday trip! This trip is kinda a last minute trip as well, coz we decided on the destination so late, but thank God the plans fall into place in the end. We stayed in Bali for five days, going to places, visiting temples, going to the beach, and just basically enjoying Bali as it is.

Lemme just say this first. Pictures don't do justice to some of the places that we visited while we were there. But, here goes nothing anyway...

 Well, we have to start off with the plane selfie. Hehehe. Three hours plane ride, and voila! Bali, here we come.

 We don't have much pictures for the first day as we were mostly busy walking at the busy street of Legian, looking at the shops, people, and going to the spa. Hehehe. We had dinner at this Penyet place where the Gurami is so niceeeee, and where I first tasted the Es Jeruk and fell in love with it! (Es Jeruk is basically like orange juice, only that they use local lime, which is naturally sweet and it's so freshhh)

 On to the adventures on our second day. I don't have pictures from the Tanjong Benoa with me, as most of it is in his gopro, but lemme tell you this. If you don't like crowded places, don't go there. This place is where you go to do all kinds of beach activites like parasailing, banana boat, flying fish, snorkeling etc. BUT. BUT. BUT. It's overrun with tourists, sadly. We had fun doing some water sports and snorkeling for a bit, but yeah, would've been better if the place wasn't too commercialized. Btw, photo on top is of Pandawa Beach, not the Tanjong Benoa.
 
 Next, we went to Pandawa Beach for a quick swim and some fun in the sun! This place is beautifullllll

 Finally, to the infamous Uluwatu Temple to watch the sunset. I love it here, it is one of the most beautiful places I've ever visited. It just takes my breath away. Awhhhhh.

The cliff temple sighted, and also the sun, setting. We had dinner by the beach at Jimbaran after and finally called it a night.

We started our day off quite early on the third day, to catch the Barong dance in the morning. Bali, and it's unique culture. Me likeyyy. :)

Our journey after that is to places that are far, going to Kintamani for lunch, the rice terrace, and the Ubud market where the royal temple is located. So, we were pretty much in the car all the time. Being driven, from one place to another.

 We were so excited to have found this ice cream shop in Ubud! This place sells amazingly good green tea ice cream, which we used to order from Bangkok. Imagine our joy, finding this ice cream place in Bali! Hahaha. After the ice cream, we went to see the Kecak dance, and then finally headed back to the hotel.

 Fourth day, started off souvenir hunting, and then to Pura Taman Ayun.
Up next, the Ulun Dalu Temple in Bedugul. Better be prepping your windbreaker for this place, I was slightly under-dressed, and I almost died of coldness at one point. Luls. 

Last destination, the Tanah Lot Temple. Amazingly beautiful sunset! I feel like it's all romantic and stuffs, it gives me butterflies in my stomach. Hee.

Four days went by so fast, and our last day, the fifth day, we went around the Kuta beach, had our lunch and boarded the plane back to KL. Three hours of flight, and voila! Back to reality that our vacay is over. Sobsssss.

It was the first time that me and him traveled out of the country together (read: relationship milestone, right there). As our first time, I'd say we did pretty okay. He did most of the researching, which I'm glad he did, so we had a pretty rough idea on where to go and what to do. 

So, let's plan for the next trip baby?

;D

No comments: